This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

High Wycombe CC - 1st XI Vs Sunbury CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Evening Standard Challenge Trophy - Evening Standard Challenge Trophy 2005 - Round 4Date :Sunday 17th July 2005
Toss:Sunbury CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:04
Ground: High Wycombe CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

R.Gould (Sunbury) 62 M.Wright (High Wycombe) 123* P.Sawyer (High Wycombe) 56

Result Summary

Result:    High Wycombe CC - 1st XI - Won by 6 wickets
High Wycombe CC - 1st XISunbury CC - 1st XI
Score233 for 4 (49.2 overs) 227 for 9 (50 overs) 'b' 't'

Sunbury CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Richard Gouldct Mark Wrightb  Robert Jones623094
2Neil Farnsworth*†ct Paul Sawyerb  s.i Bird121014
3Andrew Poynterb  Paul Woodroffe202139
4Max Hallb  Christopher Sketchley142028
5Charlie Holcombect Jason Harrisonb  Mark Wright261132
6r.l Johnsonct Gregg Pooleyb  Robert Jones150023
7Adam Londonct Russell Curzon-Tompsonb  Christopher Sketchley30018
8Matthew Goldingrun out (Gregg Pooley)171018
9Adam Stanierct & b Mark Wright212021
10Daniel Popenot out150015
11Matthew Toddnot out2002
Extras       b (6), lb (10), w (4)20
Total227
Wickets 9
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

25-1 Neil Farnsworth (Richard Gould-0*); 59-2 Andrew Poynter (Richard Gould-0*); 91-3 Max Hall (Richard Gould-0*); 141-4 Charlie Holcombe (Richard Gould-0*); 145-5 Richard Gould (r.l Johnson-0*); 155-6 Adam London (r.l Johnson-0*); 184-7 r.l Johnson (Matthew Golding-0*); 198-8 Matthew Golding (Adam Stanier-0*); 221-9 Adam Stanier (Daniel Pope-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mark Wright10038200
2s.i Bird6017020
3Paul Woodroffe4015100
4Paul Sawyer4022000
5Christopher Sketchley10237200
6Russell Curzon-Tompson7039000
7Robert Jones9043220
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets161
Total502227840

High Wycombe CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mark Wrightnot out123172153
2Nicholas Haynesct Richard Gouldb  Max Hall122031
3Jason Harrisonct Andrew Poynterb  Adam Stanier71018
4Gregg Pooleyb  Richard Gould41024
5Paul Sawyer*ct Charlie Holcombeb  Matthew Todd568053
6Robert Jonesnot out233024
7Mark Morgandid not bat
8Christopher Sketchleydid not bat
9s.i Birddid not bat
10Russell Curzon-Tompsondid not bat
11Paul Woodroffedid not bat
Extras       lb (2), w (6)8
Total233
Wickets 4
Overs 49.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

55-1 Nicholas Haynes (Mark Wright-0*); 81-2 Jason Harrison (Mark Wright-0*); 93-3 Gregg Pooley (Mark Wright-0*); 185-4 Paul Sawyer (Mark Wright-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1r.l Johnson10151010
2Daniel Pope3033000
3Max Hall4.2127120
4Matthew Todd10134130
5Adam Stanier10235100
6Richard Gould10041100
7Matthew Golding2010000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total49.25233460

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers