This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Normandy CC - Sunday 1st XI Vs Sunbury CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Evening Standard Challenge Trophy - Evening Standard Challenge Trophy 2005 - Round 2Date :Sunday 19th June 2005
Toss:Sunbury CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Upper GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

R.Gould (Sunbury) 53 M.Hall (Sunbury) 100 C.A.Holcomb (Sunbury) 55 J.Robson (Normandy) 55 C.Cornell (Normandy) 81* O.Roland-Jones (Sunbury) 4-21

Result Summary

Result:    Sunbury CC - 1st XI - Won by 86 runs
Normandy CC - Sunday 1st XISunbury CC - 1st XI
Score194 all out (43 overs) 280 for 8 (50 overs) 'b' 't'

Sunbury CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Richard Gouldb  Rick Mansell538064
2Max Hallct Chris Hamptonb  Rick Mansell10070135
3Oliver Roland-Jonesct Anthony Simpsonb  Michael Scott110020
4Andrew Poynterlbwb  Anthony Simpson283032
5Charlie Holcombect Andrew Hemingwayb  Rick Mansell556142
6Neil Farnsworth*lbwb  Anthony Simpson3005
7Matthew Goldingrun out (Unsure)8107
8Neil Khannarun out (Unsure)0000
9Adam Londonnot out6103
10J Popenot out0000
11C Daviesdid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (5), w (8)16
Total280
Wickets 8
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

65-1 Richard Gould (Max Hall-0*); 102-2 Oliver Roland-Jones (Max Hall-0*); 141-3 Andrew Poynter (Max Hall-0*); 242-4 Charlie Holcombe (Max Hall-0*); 252-5 Neil Farnsworth (Max Hall-0*); 265-6 Matthew Golding (Max Hall-0*); 274-7 Max Hall (Neil Khanna-0*); 274-8 Neil Khanna (Adam London-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1James Clutterbuck1.5011020
2Chris Cornell10149000
3James Robson0.100000
4Rick Mansell10040300
5Phil Kinner10047030
6Michael Scott8158110
7Anthony Simpson10067220
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets82
Total502280880

Normandy CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andrew Hemingway*ct Neil Farnsworthb  Matthew Golding10014
2James Robsonlbwb  Oliver Roland-Jones5510061
3Howard Griceb  Matthew Golding1009
4Tom Clarkect Max Hallb  Richard Gould101019
5Michael Scottb  Oliver Roland-Jones0001
6Chris Cornellnot out817289
7Rick Manselllbwb  Oliver Roland-Jones101018
8Chris Hamptonb  Oliver Roland-Jones50021
9Anthony Simpsonst J Popeb  Adam London91020
10Phil Kinnerct & b Max Hall20021
11James Clutterbuckabsent
Extras       lb (3), w (14), nb (3)20
Total194
Wickets all out
Overs 43

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 Andrew Hemingway (James Robson-0*); 32-2 Howard Grice (James Robson-0*); 70-3 Tom Clarke (James Robson-0*); 70-4 Michael Scott (James Robson-0*); 84-5 James Robson (Chris Cornell-0*); 107-6 Rick Mansell (Chris Cornell-0*); 117-7 Chris Hampton (Chris Cornell-0*); 139-8 Anthony Simpson (Chris Cornell-0*); 194-9 Phil Kinner (Chris Cornell-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1C Davies5026070
2Matthew Golding6038212
3Richard Gould10136130
4Oliver Roland-Jones10221400
5Neil Khanna6037000
6Adam London5027121
7Max Hall106110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total4331949143

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers