This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Enfield CC, Middx - 1st XI Vs Hornchurch CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Evening Standard Challenge Trophy - Evening Standard Challenge Trophy 2005 - Round 2Date :Sunday 19th June 2005
Toss:Enfield CC, Middx - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Enfield CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Greg Pearson (Enfield) 103, James Gatting (Enfield) 52, Ian Flanagan (Hornchurch) 138*

Result Summary

Result:    Hornchurch CC - 1st XI - Won by 6 wickets
Enfield CC, Middx - 1st XIHornchurch CC - 1st XI
Score295 for 8 (50 overs) 'b' 't'298 for 4 (45.4 overs)

Enfield CC, Middx - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Neil Tilleyct Robert Rollinsb  Chris Sains0000
2Jim Gattinglbwb  Ian Flanagan57000
3Greg Pearsonb  Mark Whitlock103000
4Andy Mouldingb  Mark Whitlock52000
5Unsureb  Dean Skipper38000
6Antony Higgs*b  Miles Wells6000
7Stuart Clohosyst Paul Murray Snrb  Dean Skipper3000
8Jack Plumbb  Dean Skipper5000
9Nirooshan Roobannot out4000
10Andy Gattingnot out4000
11Eashan Roobandid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (10), w (4), nb (4)23
Total295
Wickets 8
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

0-1 Neil Tilley (Jim Gatting-0*); 134-2 Jim Gatting (Greg Pearson-0*); 201-3 Greg Pearson (Andy Moulding-0*); 233-4 Andy Moulding (Unsure-0*); 250-5 Antony Higgs (Unsure-0*); 253-6 Stuart Clohosy (Unsure-0*); 277-7 Jack Plumb (Unsure-0*); 280-8 Unsure (Nirooshan Rooban-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Chris Sains6124100
2Dean Skipper10135300
3Miles Wells10067100
4Francis Baptiste4025000
5Ian Flanagan10149100
6Mark Whitlock10180200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets150
Total504295800

Hornchurch CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ian Flanagannot out138000
2Chris Sainsb  Nirooshan Rooban18000
3Paul Murray Snrct Eashan Roobanb  Stuart Clohosy33000
4Scott Davisct Antony Higgsb  Unsure28000
5Andy Stallardct Andy Mouldingb  Greg Pearson31000
6Robert Rollins*not out26000
7Mark Whitlockdid not bat
8Miles Wellsdid not bat
9Dean Skipperdid not bat
10Francis Baptistedid not bat
11? Collinsdid not bat
Extras       lb (7), w (16), nb (1)24
Total298
Wickets 4
Overs 45.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

33-1 Chris Sains (Ian Flanagan-0*); 119-2 Paul Murray Snr (Ian Flanagan-0*); 195-3 Scott Davis (Ian Flanagan-0*); 256-4 Andy Stallard (Ian Flanagan-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Eashan Rooban6043000
2Nirooshan Rooban9.4249100
3Greg Pearson10059100
4Stuart Clohosy7058100
5Jim Gatting5027000
6Antony Higgs3020000
7Unsure5035100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total45.42298400

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers